FlightConnections

Direct flights from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings

Did you mean flights from Napier / Hastings to Christchurch?

Christchurch

New Zealand

New Zealand

CHC

Christchurch International Airport

Switch direction

Napier / Hastings

New Zealand

New Zealand

NPE

Napier Airport (Hastings Airport)

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
357 miles  ·  (575 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 35 minutes
Airlines
  • Air New Zealand
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

Christchurch to Napier / Hastings Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from CHC to NPE, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings

Airline-specific flight schedules from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Christchurch CHC to Napier / Hastings NPE, which is Air New Zealand. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their CHC NPE flight schedule.

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand flight schedulefrom Christchurch to Napier / Hastings

Air New Zealand is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Christchurch to Napier / Hastings Flights

Flights from CHC to NPE are operated 21 times a week, with an average of 3 flights per day. Departure times vary between 08:50 - 18:15. The earliest flight departs at 08:50, the last flight departs at 18:15. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings takes 1 hour and 35 minutes. The flight distance between Christchurch and Napier / Hastings is 357 miles (or 575 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Napier / Hastings?

There is 1 airport in Napier / Hastings: Napier Airport (Hastings Airport) (NPE).

How many flights per week are there from CHC to NPE?

There are 21 flights per week flying from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings (as of December 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings?

1 hour and 35 minutes is the average flight time from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings.

How far is Napier / Hastings from Christchurch?

The distance from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings is 357 miles (575 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from CHC airport to NPE airport?

Air New Zealand is the only airline flying nonstop from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings.

What alliances have direct flights from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings.

What classes are available from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings?

Aircraft types that fly from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

What is the earliest flight departing from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings?

The earliest flight departs at 08:50 from Christchurch and arrives at 10:25 at Napier / Hastings.

What is the latest flight available from Christchurch to Napier / Hastings?

The latest flight departs at 18:15 from Christchurch and arrives at 19:50 at Napier / Hastings.

Non-stop flights from CHC to NPE

357 miles (575 km)  ·  1h 35m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 09:10

  • 10:45

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5772

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:20

  • 10:55

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5772

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:15

  • 13:50

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5778

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:50

  • 15:25

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8774

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:15

  • 19:50

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8776

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:15

  • 19:50

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8776

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price