Direct flights from Edinburgh to London Gatwick

Did you mean flights from London Gatwick to Edinburgh?

Edinburgh

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

EDI

Edinburgh Airport

Switch direction

London Gatwick

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

LGW

London Gatwick Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
357 miles  ·  (574 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 35 minutes
Airlines
  • easyJet
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A321-100/200

Edinburgh to London Gatwick Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Edinburgh to London Gatwick. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from EDI to LGW, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Edinburgh to London Gatwick

Airline-specific flight schedules from Edinburgh to London Gatwick

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Edinburgh EDI to London Gatwick LGW, which is easyJet. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their EDI LGW flight schedule.

easyJet
easyJet flight schedulefrom Edinburgh to London Gatwick

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Edinburgh to London Gatwick Flights

Flights from EDI to LGW are operated 3 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 06:00 - 21:15. The earliest flight departs at 06:00, the last flight departs at 21:15. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Edinburgh to London Gatwick takes 1 hour and 35 minutes. The flight distance between Edinburgh and London Gatwick is 357 miles (or 574 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in London Gatwick?

There are 6 airports in London Gatwick: London Gatwick Airport (LGW), London Heathrow Airport (LHR), London City Airport (LCY), London Southend Airport (SEN), London Luton Airport (LTN) and London Stansted Airport (STN).

How many flights per week are there from EDI to LGW?

There are 3 flights per week flying from Edinburgh to London Gatwick (as of April 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Edinburgh to London Gatwick?

1 hour and 35 minutes is the average flight time from Edinburgh to London Gatwick.

How far is London Gatwick from Edinburgh?

The distance from Edinburgh to London Gatwick is 357 miles (574 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from EDI airport to LGW airport?

easyJet is the only airline flying nonstop from Edinburgh to London Gatwick.

What alliances have direct flights from Edinburgh to London Gatwick?

There are no alliances flying direct from Edinburgh to London Gatwick at the moment.

What classes are available from Edinburgh to London Gatwick?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Edinburgh to London Gatwick?

Aircraft types that fly from Edinburgh to London Gatwick:

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A321-100/200

What is the earliest flight departing from Edinburgh to London Gatwick?

The earliest flight departs at 06:00 from Edinburgh and arrives at 07:35 at London Gatwick.

What is the latest flight available from Edinburgh to London Gatwick?

The latest flight departs at 21:15 from Edinburgh and arrives at 22:50 at London Gatwick.

Non-stop flights from EDI to LGW

357 miles (574 km)  ·  1h 35m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 12:00

  • 13:35

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 806

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:15

  • 18:50

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 814

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price