Direct flights from Kuching to Johor Bahru

Did you mean flights from Johor Bahru to Kuching?

Kuching

Malaysia

Malaysia

KCH

Kuching International Airport

Switch direction

Johor Bahru

Malaysia

Malaysia

JHB

Sultan Ismail International Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
460 miles  ·  (740 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 25 minutes
Airlines
  • AirAsia
  • Malaysia Airlines
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800

Kuching to Johor Bahru Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Kuching to Johor Bahru. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from KCH to JHB, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Kuching to Johor Bahru

Airline-specific flight schedules from Kuching to Johor Bahru

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Kuching KCH to Johor Bahru JHB. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their KCH JHB flight schedule.

AirAsia
AirAsia flight schedulefrom Kuching to Johor Bahru

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines flight schedulefrom Kuching to Johor Bahru

Malaysia Airlines is a member of OneWorld
Malaysia Airlines flights start in June
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Kuching to Johor Bahru Flights

Flights from KCH to JHB are operated 14 times a week, with an average of 2 flights per day. Departure times vary between 07:50 - 23:10. The earliest flight departs at 07:50, the last flight departs at 23:10. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Kuching to Johor Bahru takes 1 hour and 25 minutes. The flight distance between Kuching and Johor Bahru is 460 miles (or 740 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Johor Bahru?

There is 1 airport in Johor Bahru: Sultan Ismail International Airport (JHB).

How many flights per week are there from KCH to JHB?

There are 14 flights per week flying from Kuching to Johor Bahru (as of May 2022).

How long does it take to fly from Kuching to Johor Bahru?

1 hour and 25 minutes is the average flight time from Kuching to Johor Bahru.

How far is Johor Bahru from Kuching?

The distance from Kuching to Johor Bahru is 460 miles (740 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from KCH airport to JHB airport?

AirAsia and Malaysia Airlines are flying nonstop from Kuching to Johor Bahru.

What alliances have direct flights from Kuching to Johor Bahru?

OneWorld is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Kuching to Johor Bahru.

What classes are available from Kuching to Johor Bahru?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Kuching to Johor Bahru?

Aircraft types that fly from Kuching to Johor Bahru:

  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800

What is the earliest flight departing from Kuching to Johor Bahru?

The earliest flight departs at 07:50 from Kuching and arrives at 09:15 at Johor Bahru.

What is the latest flight available from Kuching to Johor Bahru?

The latest flight departs at 23:10 from Kuching and arrives at 00:35 at Johor Bahru.

Non-stop flights from KCH to JHB

460 miles (740 km)  ·  1h 25m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:55

  • 09:20

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5413

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:55

  • 15:20

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5419

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:40

  • 16:05

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5421

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:35

  • 20:00

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5417

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:50

  • 23:15

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5411

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 23:10

  • 00:35

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5411

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices