Direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan

Did you mean flights from Sandakan to Kuala Lumpur?

Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

Malaysia

KUL

Kuala Lumpur International Airport

Switch direction

Sandakan

Malaysia

Malaysia

SDK

Sandakan Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
1,146 miles  ·  (1,844 km)
Flight time
2 hours and 55 minutes
Airlines
  • AirAsia
  • Malaysia Airlines
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800

Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from KUL to SDK, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan

Airline-specific flight schedules from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Kuala Lumpur KUL to Sandakan SDK. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their KUL SDK flight schedule.

AirAsia
AirAsia flight schedulefrom Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines flight schedulefrom Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan

Malaysia Airlines is a member of OneWorld
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan Flights

Flights from KUL to SDK are operated 31 times a week, with an average of 4 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:00 - 17:50. The earliest flight departs at 06:00, the last flight departs at 17:50. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan takes 2 hours and 55 minutes. The flight distance between Kuala Lumpur and Sandakan is 1,146 miles (or 1,844 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Sandakan?

There is 1 airport in Sandakan: Sandakan Airport (SDK).

How many flights per week are there from KUL to SDK?

There are 31 flights per week flying from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan (as of January 2022).

How long does it take to fly from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan?

2 hours and 55 minutes is the average flight time from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan.

How far is Sandakan from Kuala Lumpur?

The distance from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan is 1,146 miles (1,844 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from KUL airport to SDK airport?

AirAsia and Malaysia Airlines are flying nonstop from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan.

What alliances have direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan?

OneWorld is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan.

What classes are available from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan?

Aircraft types that fly from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan:

  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800

What is the earliest flight departing from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan?

The earliest flight departs at 06:00 from Kuala Lumpur and arrives at 08:55 at Sandakan.

What is the latest flight available from Kuala Lumpur to Sandakan?

The latest flight departs at 17:50 from Kuala Lumpur and arrives at 20:45 at Sandakan.

Non-stop flights from KUL to SDK

1,146 miles (1,844 km)  ·  2h 55m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 06:15

  • 09:10

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5192

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:10

  • 13:05

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5188

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:20

  • 13:05

  • Malaysia Airlines

    Malaysia Airlines

    OneWorld

  • MH 2710

  • Malaysia Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:55

  • 15:50

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5194

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:30

  • 16:20

  • Malaysia Airlines

    Malaysia Airlines

    OneWorld

  • MH 7428

  • Malaysia Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:45

  • 16:40

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5194

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:15

  • 17:05

  • Malaysia Airlines

    Malaysia Airlines

    OneWorld

  • MH 7428

  • Malaysia Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:25

  • 17:15

  • Malaysia Airlines

    Malaysia Airlines

    OneWorld

  • MH 2668

  • Malaysia Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:10

  • 18:05

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5196

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:25

  • 18:20

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 5196

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices