FlightConnections

Direct flights from Launceston to Melbourne

Did you mean flights from Melbourne to Launceston?

Launceston

Australia

Australia

LST

Launceston Airport

Switch direction

Melbourne

Australia

Australia

MEL

Melbourne Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
296 miles  ·  (476 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 5 minutes
Airlines
  • Jetstar
  • Qantas
  • Virgin Australia
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A321-100/200
  • Boeing 717
  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

Launceston to Melbourne Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Launceston to Melbourne. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from LST to MEL, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Launceston to Melbourne

Airline-specific flight schedules from Launceston to Melbourne

In total there are 3 airlines operating nonstop flights from Launceston LST to Melbourne MEL. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their LST MEL flight schedule.

Jetstar
Jetstar flight schedulefrom Launceston to Melbourne

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Qantas
Qantas flight schedulefrom Launceston to Melbourne

Qantas is a member of OneWorld
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia flight schedulefrom Launceston to Melbourne

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Launceston to Melbourne Flights

Flights from LST to MEL are operated 64 times a week, with an average of 9 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:20 - 21:35. The earliest flight departs at 06:20, the last flight departs at 21:35. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Launceston to Melbourne takes 1 hour and 5 minutes. The flight distance between Launceston and Melbourne is 296 miles (or 476 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Melbourne?

There are 3 airports in Melbourne: Melbourne Airport (MEL), Essendon Airport (MEB) and Avalon Airport (AVV).

How many flights per week are there from LST to MEL?

There are 64 flights per week flying from Launceston to Melbourne (as of January 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Launceston to Melbourne?

1 hour and 5 minutes is the average flight time from Launceston to Melbourne.

How far is Melbourne from Launceston?

The distance from Launceston to Melbourne is 296 miles (476 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from LST airport to MEL airport?

Jetstar, Qantas and Virgin Australia are flying nonstop from Launceston to Melbourne.

What alliances have direct flights from Launceston to Melbourne?

OneWorld is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Launceston to Melbourne.

What classes are available from Launceston to Melbourne?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Launceston to Melbourne?

Aircraft types that fly from Launceston to Melbourne:

  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A321-100/200
  • Boeing 717
  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

What is the earliest flight departing from Launceston to Melbourne?

The earliest flight departs at 06:20 from Launceston and arrives at 07:25 at Melbourne.

What is the latest flight available from Launceston to Melbourne?

The latest flight departs at 21:35 from Launceston and arrives at 22:40 at Melbourne.

Non-stop flights from LST to MEL

296 miles (476 km)  ·  1h 5m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:20

  • 08:25

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1361

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 07:20

  • 08:25

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1361

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 07:50

  • 08:55

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 730

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 07:50

  • 08:50

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 736

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:10

  • 09:15

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1363

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:45

  • 09:50

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 732

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:10

  • 10:25

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2282

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:20

  • 12:20

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 734

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:20

  • 12:30

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 740

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:20

  • 13:25

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1367

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:20

  • 13:25

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1367

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:20

  • 13:25

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1367

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:20

  • 13:25

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1367

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:25

  • 13:30

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 732

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:55

  • 16:10

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2284

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:25

  • 17:35

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 744

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A321-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:25

  • 17:35

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 740

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A321-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:25

  • 17:35

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 744

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:30

  • 17:45

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 1544

  • Qantas

  • Boeing 717

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:00

  • 18:05

  • Virgin Australia

    Virgin Australia

  • VA 1375

  • Virgin Australia

  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:40

  • 19:55

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2286

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:10

  • 22:20

  • Jetstar

    Jetstar

  • JQ 742

  • Jetstar

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price