FlightConnections

Direct flights from Sydney to Lord Howe Island

Did you mean flights from Lord Howe Island to Sydney?

Sydney

Australia

Australia

SYD

Sydney Airport

Switch direction

Lord Howe Island

Australia

Australia

LDH

Lord Howe Island Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
488 miles  ·  (786 km)
Flight time
2 hours
Airlines
  • Qantas
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

Sydney to Lord Howe Island Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Sydney to Lord Howe Island. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from SYD to LDH, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Sydney to Lord Howe Island

Airline-specific flight schedules from Sydney to Lord Howe Island

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Sydney SYD to Lord Howe Island LDH, which is Qantas. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their SYD LDH flight schedule.

Qantas
Qantas flight schedulefrom Sydney to Lord Howe Island

Qantas is a member of OneWorld
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Sydney to Lord Howe Island Flights

Flights from SYD to LDH are operated 17 times a week, with an average of 2 flights per day. Departure times vary between 07:05 - 14:20. The earliest flight departs at 07:05, the last flight departs at 14:20. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Sydney to Lord Howe Island takes 2 hours. The flight distance between Sydney and Lord Howe Island is 488 miles (or 786 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Lord Howe Island?

There is 1 airport in Lord Howe Island: Lord Howe Island Airport (LDH).

How many flights per week are there from SYD to LDH?

There are 17 flights per week flying from Sydney to Lord Howe Island (as of December 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Sydney to Lord Howe Island?

2 hours is the average flight time from Sydney to Lord Howe Island.

How far is Lord Howe Island from Sydney?

The distance from Sydney to Lord Howe Island is 488 miles (786 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from SYD airport to LDH airport?

Qantas is the only airline flying nonstop from Sydney to Lord Howe Island.

What alliances have direct flights from Sydney to Lord Howe Island?

OneWorld is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Sydney to Lord Howe Island.

What classes are available from Sydney to Lord Howe Island?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Sydney to Lord Howe Island?

Aircraft types that fly from Sydney to Lord Howe Island:

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

What is the earliest flight departing from Sydney to Lord Howe Island?

The earliest flight departs at 07:05 from Sydney and arrives at 09:05 at Lord Howe Island.

What is the latest flight available from Sydney to Lord Howe Island?

The latest flight departs at 14:20 from Sydney and arrives at 16:20 at Lord Howe Island.

Non-stop flights from SYD to LDH

488 miles (786 km)  ·  2h

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 08:00

  • 10:00

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2258

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:00

  • 11:00

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2260

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:50

  • 11:50

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2262

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:50

  • 11:50

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2262

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:55

  • 13:55

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2260

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:55

  • 13:55

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2260

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:55

  • 13:55

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2260

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:20

  • 15:20

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2262

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:30

  • 15:30

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2264

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:20

  • 16:20

  • Qantas

    Qantas

    OneWorld

  • QF 2264

  • Qantas

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price