FlightConnections

Direct flights from Wellington to Hamilton

Did you mean flights from Hamilton to Wellington?

Wellington

New Zealand

New Zealand

WLG

Wellington International Airport

Switch direction

Hamilton

New Zealand

New Zealand

HLZ

Hamilton International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
241 miles  ·  (388 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 15 minutes
Airlines
  • Air New Zealand
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

Wellington to Hamilton Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Wellington to Hamilton. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from WLG to HLZ, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Wellington to Hamilton

Airline-specific flight schedules from Wellington to Hamilton

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Wellington WLG to Hamilton HLZ, which is Air New Zealand. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their WLG HLZ flight schedule.

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand flight schedulefrom Wellington to Hamilton

Air New Zealand is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Wellington to Hamilton Flights

Flights from WLG to HLZ are operated 29 times a week, with an average of 4 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:10 - 19:00. The earliest flight departs at 06:10, the last flight departs at 19:00. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Wellington to Hamilton takes 1 hour and 15 minutes. The flight distance between Wellington and Hamilton is 241 miles (or 388 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Hamilton?

There is 1 airport in Hamilton: Hamilton International Airport (HLZ).

How many flights per week are there from WLG to HLZ?

There are 29 flights per week flying from Wellington to Hamilton (as of September 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Wellington to Hamilton?

1 hour and 15 minutes is the average flight time from Wellington to Hamilton.

How far is Hamilton from Wellington?

The distance from Wellington to Hamilton is 241 miles (388 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from WLG airport to HLZ airport?

Air New Zealand is the only airline flying nonstop from Wellington to Hamilton.

What alliances have direct flights from Wellington to Hamilton?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Wellington to Hamilton.

What classes are available from Wellington to Hamilton?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Wellington to Hamilton?

Aircraft types that fly from Wellington to Hamilton:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

What is the earliest flight departing from Wellington to Hamilton?

The earliest flight departs at 06:10 from Wellington and arrives at 07:25 at Hamilton.

What is the latest flight available from Wellington to Hamilton?

The latest flight departs at 19:00 from Wellington and arrives at 20:15 at Hamilton.

Non-stop flights from WLG to HLZ

241 miles (388 km)  ·  1h 15m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 08:00

  • 09:15

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8402

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:00

  • 10:15

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5814

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:45

  • 13:00

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8412

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:10

  • 14:25

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5816

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:10

  • 14:25

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5816

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:10

  • 14:25

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5816

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:35

  • 16:50

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5822

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:10

  • 19:25

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8824

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:00

  • 20:15

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5828

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price