Direct flights from Vancouver to Castlegar

Did you mean flights from Castlegar to Vancouver?

Vancouver

Canada

Canada

YVR

Vancouver International Airport

Switch direction

Castlegar

Canada

Canada

YCG

West Kootenay Regional Airport (Castlegar Airport)

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
250 miles  ·  (402 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 14 minutes
Airlines
  • Air Canada
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

Vancouver to Castlegar Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Vancouver to Castlegar. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from YVR to YCG, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Vancouver to Castlegar

Airline-specific flight schedules from Vancouver to Castlegar

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Vancouver YVR to Castlegar YCG, which is Air Canada. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their YVR YCG flight schedule.

Air Canada
Air Canada flight schedulefrom Vancouver to Castlegar

Air Canada is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Vancouver to Castlegar Flights

Flights from YVR to YCG are operated 5 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 07:30 - 15:45. The earliest flight departs at 07:30, the last flight departs at 15:45. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Vancouver to Castlegar takes 1 hour and 14 minutes. The flight distance between Vancouver and Castlegar is 250 miles (or 402 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Castlegar?

There is 1 airport in Castlegar: West Kootenay Regional Airport (Castlegar Airport) (YCG).

How many flights per week are there from YVR to YCG?

There are 5 flights per week flying from Vancouver to Castlegar (as of November 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Vancouver to Castlegar?

1 hour and 14 minutes is the average flight time from Vancouver to Castlegar.

How far is Castlegar from Vancouver?

The distance from Vancouver to Castlegar is 250 miles (402 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from YVR airport to YCG airport?

Air Canada is the only airline flying nonstop from Vancouver to Castlegar.

What alliances have direct flights from Vancouver to Castlegar?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Vancouver to Castlegar.

What classes are available from Vancouver to Castlegar?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Vancouver to Castlegar?

Aircraft types that fly from Vancouver to Castlegar:

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

What is the earliest flight departing from Vancouver to Castlegar?

The earliest flight departs at 07:30 from Vancouver and arrives at 08:44 at Castlegar.

What is the latest flight available from Vancouver to Castlegar?

The latest flight departs at 15:45 from Vancouver and arrives at 16:59 at Castlegar.

Non-stop flights from YVR to YCG

250 miles (402 km)  ·  1h 14m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 09:15

  • 10:29

  • Air Canada

    Air Canada

    Star Alliance

  • AC 8518

  • Air Canada

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 Dash 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices