Direct flights from Zanzibar to Nairobi

Did you mean flights from Nairobi to Zanzibar?

Zanzibar

Tanzania

Tanzania

ZNZ

Zanzibar Airport (Kisauni Airport)

Switch direction

Nairobi

Kenya

Kenya

NBO

Jomo Kenyatta International Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
232 miles  ·  (373 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 20 minutes
Airlines
  • Kenya Airways
  • Precision Air
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • Embraer 190

Zanzibar to Nairobi Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Zanzibar to Nairobi. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from ZNZ to NBO, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Zanzibar to Nairobi

Airline-specific flight schedules from Zanzibar to Nairobi

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Zanzibar ZNZ to Nairobi NBO. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their ZNZ NBO flight schedule.

Kenya Airways
Kenya Airways flight schedulefrom Zanzibar to Nairobi

Kenya Airways is a member of SkyTeam
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Precision Air
Precision Air flight schedulefrom Zanzibar to Nairobi

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Zanzibar to Nairobi Flights

Flights from ZNZ to NBO are operated 10 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 03:40 - 20:20. The earliest flight departs at 03:40, the last flight departs at 20:20. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Zanzibar to Nairobi takes 1 hour and 20 minutes. The flight distance between Zanzibar and Nairobi is 232 miles (or 373 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Nairobi?

There are 2 airports in Nairobi: Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) and Wilson Airport (WIL).

How many flights per week are there from ZNZ to NBO?

There are 10 flights per week flying from Zanzibar to Nairobi (as of July 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Zanzibar to Nairobi?

1 hour and 20 minutes is the average flight time from Zanzibar to Nairobi.

How far is Nairobi from Zanzibar?

The distance from Zanzibar to Nairobi is 232 miles (373 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from ZNZ airport to NBO airport?

Kenya Airways and Precision Air are flying nonstop from Zanzibar to Nairobi.

What alliances have direct flights from Zanzibar to Nairobi?

SkyTeam is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Zanzibar to Nairobi.

What classes are available from Zanzibar to Nairobi?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Zanzibar to Nairobi?

Aircraft types that fly from Zanzibar to Nairobi:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • Embraer 190

What is the earliest flight departing from Zanzibar to Nairobi?

The earliest flight departs at 03:40 from Zanzibar and arrives at 05:00 at Nairobi.

What is the latest flight available from Zanzibar to Nairobi?

The latest flight departs at 20:20 from Zanzibar and arrives at 21:40 at Nairobi.

Non-stop flights from ZNZ to NBO

232 miles (373 km)  ·  1h 20m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 10:20

  • 11:40

  • Kenya Airways

    Kenya Airways

    SkyTeam

  • KQ 491

  • Kenya Airways

  • Embraer 190

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:15

  • 18:55

  • Precision Air

    Precision Air

  • PW 713

  • Precision Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:35

  • 20:15

  • Precision Air

    Precision Air

  • PW 713

  • Precision Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices