Direct flights from Basra to Erbil

Did you mean flights from Erbil to Basra?

Basra

Iraq

Iraq

BSR

Basrah International Airport

Switch direction

Erbil

Iraq

Iraq

EBL

Erbil International Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
446 miles  ·  (718 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 15 minutes
Airlines
  • Iraqi Airways
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Boeing 737
  • Canadair Regional Jet 900

Basra to Erbil Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Basra to Erbil. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from BSR to EBL, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Basra to Erbil

Airline-specific flight schedules from Basra to Erbil

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Basra BSR to Erbil EBL, which is Iraqi Airways. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their BSR EBL flight schedule.

Iraqi Airways
Iraqi Airways flight schedulefrom Basra to Erbil

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Basra to Erbil Flights

Flights from BSR to EBL are operated 7 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 14:30 - 20:45. The earliest flight departs at 14:30, the last flight departs at 20:45. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Basra to Erbil takes 1 hour and 15 minutes. The flight distance between Basra and Erbil is 446 miles (or 718 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Erbil?

There is 1 airport in Erbil: Erbil International Airport (EBL).

How many flights per week are there from BSR to EBL?

There are 7 flights per week flying from Basra to Erbil (as of October 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Basra to Erbil?

1 hour and 15 minutes is the average flight time from Basra to Erbil.

How far is Erbil from Basra?

The distance from Basra to Erbil is 446 miles (718 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from BSR airport to EBL airport?

Iraqi Airways is the only airline flying nonstop from Basra to Erbil.

What alliances have direct flights from Basra to Erbil?

There are no alliances flying direct from Basra to Erbil at the moment.

What classes are available from Basra to Erbil?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Basra to Erbil?

Aircraft types that fly from Basra to Erbil:

  • Boeing 737
  • Canadair Regional Jet 900

What is the earliest flight departing from Basra to Erbil?

The earliest flight departs at 14:30 from Basra and arrives at 15:45 at Erbil.

What is the latest flight available from Basra to Erbil?

The latest flight departs at 20:45 from Basra and arrives at 22:00 at Erbil.

Non-stop flights from BSR to EBL

446 miles (718 km)  ·  1h 15m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 14:30

  • 15:45

  • Iraqi Airways

    Iraqi Airways

  • IA 911

  • Iraqi Airways

  • Boeing 737

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:00

  • 18:15

  • Iraqi Airways

    Iraqi Airways

  • IA 911

  • Iraqi Airways

  • Canadair Regional Jet 900

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:15

  • 18:30

  • Iraqi Airways

    Iraqi Airways

  • IA 911

  • Iraqi Airways

  • Boeing 737

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:15

  • 19:30

  • Iraqi Airways

    Iraqi Airways

  • IA 911

  • Iraqi Airways

  • Boeing 737

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 20:45

  • 22:00

  • Iraqi Airways

    Iraqi Airways

  • IA 911

  • Iraqi Airways

  • Boeing 737

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices