Direct flights from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa

Did you mean flights from Addis Ababa to Dire Dawa?

Dire Dawa

Ethiopia

Ethiopia

DIR

Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma International Airport

Switch direction

Addis Ababa

Ethiopia

Ethiopia

ADD

Bole International Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
212 miles  ·  (341 km)
Flight time
1 hour
Airlines
  • Ethiopian Airlines
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)
  • Boeing 737-800
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from DIR to ADD, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa

Airline-specific flight schedules from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Dire Dawa DIR to Addis Ababa ADD, which is Ethiopian Airlines. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their DIR ADD flight schedule.

Ethiopian Airlines
Ethiopian Airlines flight schedulefrom Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa

Ethiopian Airlines is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa Flights

Flights from DIR to ADD are operated 22 times a week, with an average of 3 flights per day. Departure times vary between 09:30 - 18:30. The earliest flight departs at 09:30, the last flight departs at 18:30. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa takes 1 hour. The flight distance between Dire Dawa and Addis Ababa is 212 miles (or 341 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Addis Ababa?

There is 1 airport in Addis Ababa: Bole International Airport (ADD).

How many flights per week are there from DIR to ADD?

There are 22 flights per week flying from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa (as of September 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa?

1 hour is the average flight time from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa.

How far is Addis Ababa from Dire Dawa?

The distance from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa is 212 miles (341 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from DIR airport to ADD airport?

Ethiopian Airlines is the only airline flying nonstop from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa.

What alliances have direct flights from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa.

What classes are available from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa?

Aircraft types that fly from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa:

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)
  • Boeing 737-800
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

What is the earliest flight departing from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa?

The earliest flight departs at 09:30 from Dire Dawa and arrives at 10:30 at Addis Ababa.

What is the latest flight available from Dire Dawa to Addis Ababa?

The latest flight departs at 18:30 from Dire Dawa and arrives at 19:30 at Addis Ababa.

Non-stop flights from DIR to ADD

212 miles (341 km)  ·  1h

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 10:05

  • 11:05

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 207

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:30

  • 12:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 215

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:00

  • 13:00

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 201

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:40

  • 13:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 363

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:40

  • 13:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 363

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:40

  • 13:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 363

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:30

  • 14:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 205

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:30

  • 16:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 209

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:00

  • 18:00

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 223

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:30

  • 19:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 221

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices