FlightConnections

Direct flights from Dunedin to Wellington

Did you mean flights from Wellington to Dunedin?

Dunedin

New Zealand

New Zealand

DUD

Dunedin Airport

Switch direction

Wellington

New Zealand

New Zealand

WLG

Wellington International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
393 miles  ·  (632 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 15 minutes
Airlines
  • Air New Zealand
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)

Dunedin to Wellington Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Dunedin to Wellington. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from DUD to WLG, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Dunedin to Wellington

Airline-specific flight schedules from Dunedin to Wellington

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Dunedin DUD to Wellington WLG, which is Air New Zealand. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their DUD WLG flight schedule.

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand flight schedulefrom Dunedin to Wellington

Air New Zealand is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Dunedin to Wellington Flights

Flights from DUD to WLG are operated 24 times a week, with an average of 3 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:30 - 17:00. The earliest flight departs at 06:30, the last flight departs at 17:00. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Dunedin to Wellington takes 1 hour and 15 minutes. The flight distance between Dunedin and Wellington is 393 miles (or 632 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Wellington?

There is 1 airport in Wellington: Wellington International Airport (WLG).

How many flights per week are there from DUD to WLG?

There are 24 flights per week flying from Dunedin to Wellington (as of November 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Dunedin to Wellington?

1 hour and 15 minutes is the average flight time from Dunedin to Wellington.

How far is Wellington from Dunedin?

The distance from Dunedin to Wellington is 393 miles (632 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from DUD airport to WLG airport?

Air New Zealand is the only airline flying nonstop from Dunedin to Wellington.

What alliances have direct flights from Dunedin to Wellington?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Dunedin to Wellington.

What classes are available from Dunedin to Wellington?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Dunedin to Wellington?

Aircraft types that fly from Dunedin to Wellington:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)

What is the earliest flight departing from Dunedin to Wellington?

The earliest flight departs at 06:30 from Dunedin and arrives at 07:45 at Wellington.

What is the latest flight available from Dunedin to Wellington?

The latest flight departs at 17:00 from Dunedin and arrives at 18:15 at Wellington.

Non-stop flights from DUD to WLG

393 miles (632 km)  ·  1h 15m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:10

  • 08:25

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 680

  • Air New Zealand

  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:55

  • 12:40

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5682

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:55

  • 12:40

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5682

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:55

  • 12:40

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5682

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:15

  • 16:00

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5684

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:15

  • 16:00

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5684

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:15

  • 16:00

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5684

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:20

  • 15:35

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 684

  • Air New Zealand

  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:45

  • 18:30

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5690

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:45

  • 18:30

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5690

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:45

  • 18:30

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5690

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price