Direct flights from Edinburgh to Birmingham

Did you mean flights from Birmingham to Edinburgh?

Edinburgh

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

EDI

Edinburgh Airport

Switch direction

Birmingham

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

BHX

Birmingham Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
250 miles  ·  (403 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 15 minutes
Airlines
  • easyJet
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320-100/200

Edinburgh to Birmingham Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Edinburgh to Birmingham. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from EDI to BHX, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Edinburgh to Birmingham

Airline-specific flight schedules from Edinburgh to Birmingham

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Edinburgh EDI to Birmingham BHX, which is easyJet. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their EDI BHX flight schedule.

easyJet
easyJet flight schedulefrom Edinburgh to Birmingham

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Edinburgh to Birmingham Flights

Flights from EDI to BHX are operated 4 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 06:05 - 20:05. The earliest flight departs at 06:05, the last flight departs at 20:05. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Edinburgh to Birmingham takes 1 hour and 15 minutes. The flight distance between Edinburgh and Birmingham is 250 miles (or 403 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Birmingham?

There is 1 airport in Birmingham: Birmingham Airport (BHX).

How many flights per week are there from EDI to BHX?

There are 4 flights per week flying from Edinburgh to Birmingham (as of May 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Edinburgh to Birmingham?

1 hour and 15 minutes is the average flight time from Edinburgh to Birmingham.

How far is Birmingham from Edinburgh?

The distance from Edinburgh to Birmingham is 250 miles (403 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from EDI airport to BHX airport?

easyJet is the only airline flying nonstop from Edinburgh to Birmingham.

What alliances have direct flights from Edinburgh to Birmingham?

There are no alliances flying direct from Edinburgh to Birmingham at the moment.

What classes are available from Edinburgh to Birmingham?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Edinburgh to Birmingham?

Aircraft types that fly from Edinburgh to Birmingham:

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320-100/200

What is the earliest flight departing from Edinburgh to Birmingham?

The earliest flight departs at 06:05 from Edinburgh and arrives at 07:20 at Birmingham.

What is the latest flight available from Edinburgh to Birmingham?

The latest flight departs at 20:05 from Edinburgh and arrives at 21:20 at Birmingham.

Non-stop flights from EDI to BHX

250 miles (403 km)  ·  1h 15m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:30

  • 08:45

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 501

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:15

  • 20:30

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 503

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A319

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:15

  • 20:30

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 503

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:15

  • 20:30

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 503

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A319

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:35

  • 20:50

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 503

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A319

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:35

  • 20:50

  • easyJet

    easyJet

  • U2 503

  • easyJet

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price