Direct flights from Edinburgh to Sørvágur

Did you mean flights from Sørvágur to Edinburgh?

Edinburgh

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

EDI

Edinburgh Airport

Switch direction

Sørvágur

Faroe Islands

Faroe Islands

FAE

Vágar Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
444 miles  ·  (715 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 25 minutes
Airlines
  • Atlantic Airways
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)
  • Airbus A320-100/200

Edinburgh to Sørvágur Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Edinburgh to Sørvágur. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from EDI to FAE, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

First EDI-FAE flights start in July

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Edinburgh to Sørvágur

Airline-specific flight schedules from Edinburgh to Sørvágur

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Edinburgh EDI to Sørvágur FAE, which is Atlantic Airways. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their EDI FAE flight schedule.

Atlantic Airways
Atlantic Airways flight schedulefrom Edinburgh to Sørvágur

Atlantic Airways flights start in July
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Edinburgh to Sørvágur Flights

Flights from EDI to FAE are operated twice a week. Departure times vary between 11:35 - 17:10. The earliest flight departs at 11:35, the last flight departs at 17:10. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Edinburgh to Sørvágur takes 1 hour and 25 minutes. The flight distance between Edinburgh and Sørvágur is 444 miles (or 715 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Sørvágur?

There is 1 airport in Sørvágur: Vágar Airport (FAE).

How many flights per week are there from EDI to FAE?

There are 2 flights per week flying from Edinburgh to Sørvágur (as of May 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Edinburgh to Sørvágur?

1 hour and 25 minutes is the average flight time from Edinburgh to Sørvágur.

How far is Sørvágur from Edinburgh?

The distance from Edinburgh to Sørvágur is 444 miles (715 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from EDI airport to FAE airport?

Atlantic Airways is the only airline flying nonstop from Edinburgh to Sørvágur.

What alliances have direct flights from Edinburgh to Sørvágur?

There are no alliances flying direct from Edinburgh to Sørvágur at the moment.

What classes are available from Edinburgh to Sørvágur?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Edinburgh to Sørvágur?

Aircraft types that fly from Edinburgh to Sørvágur:

  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)
  • Airbus A320-100/200

What is the earliest flight departing from Edinburgh to Sørvágur?

The earliest flight departs at 11:35 from Edinburgh and arrives at 13:00 at Sørvágur.

What is the latest flight available from Edinburgh to Sørvágur?

The latest flight departs at 17:10 from Edinburgh and arrives at 18:35 at Sørvágur.

Non-stop flights from EDI to FAE

444 miles (715 km)  ·  1h 25m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 12:45

  • 14:10

  • Atlantic Airways

    Atlantic Airways

  • RC 415

  • Atlantic Airways

  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:35

  • 18:00

  • Atlantic Airways

    Atlantic Airways

  • RC 415

  • Atlantic Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price