FlightConnections

Direct flights from Newcastle to Southampton

Did you mean flights from Southampton to Newcastle?

Newcastle

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

NCL

Newcastle Airport

Switch direction

Southampton

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

SOU

Southampton Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
283 miles  ·  (455 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 15 minutes
Airlines
  • Loganair
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Embraer RJ135
  • Embraer RJ145 Amazon

Newcastle to Southampton Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Newcastle to Southampton. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from NCL to SOU, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Newcastle to Southampton

Airline-specific flight schedules from Newcastle to Southampton

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Newcastle NCL to Southampton SOU, which is Loganair. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their NCL SOU flight schedule.

Loganair
Loganair flight schedulefrom Newcastle to Southampton

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Newcastle to Southampton Flights

Flights from NCL to SOU are operated 5 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 06:45 - 18:00. The earliest flight departs at 06:45, the last flight departs at 18:00. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Newcastle to Southampton takes 1 hour and 15 minutes. The flight distance between Newcastle and Southampton is 283 miles (or 455 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Southampton?

There is 1 airport in Southampton: Southampton Airport (SOU).

How many flights per week are there from NCL to SOU?

There are 5 flights per week flying from Newcastle to Southampton (as of November 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Newcastle to Southampton?

1 hour and 15 minutes is the average flight time from Newcastle to Southampton.

How far is Southampton from Newcastle?

The distance from Newcastle to Southampton is 283 miles (455 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from NCL airport to SOU airport?

Loganair is the only airline flying nonstop from Newcastle to Southampton.

What alliances have direct flights from Newcastle to Southampton?

There are no alliances flying direct from Newcastle to Southampton at the moment.

What classes are available from Newcastle to Southampton?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Newcastle to Southampton?

Aircraft types that fly from Newcastle to Southampton:

  • Embraer RJ135
  • Embraer RJ145 Amazon

What is the earliest flight departing from Newcastle to Southampton?

The earliest flight departs at 06:45 from Newcastle and arrives at 08:00 at Southampton.

What is the latest flight available from Newcastle to Southampton?

The latest flight departs at 18:00 from Newcastle and arrives at 19:15 at Southampton.

Non-stop flights from NCL to SOU

283 miles (455 km)  ·  1h 15m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 06:55

  • 08:10

  • Loganair

    Loganair

  • LM 533

  • Loganair

  • Embraer RJ145 Amazon

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:30

  • 15:45

  • Loganair

    Loganair

  • LM 537

  • Loganair

  • Embraer RJ135

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:30

  • 18:45

  • Loganair

    Loganair

  • LM 539

  • Loganair

  • Embraer RJ135

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price