FlightConnections

Direct flights from New Plymouth to Christchurch

Did you mean flights from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

New Plymouth

New Zealand

New Zealand

NPL

New Plymouth Airport

Switch direction

Christchurch

New Zealand

New Zealand

CHC

Christchurch International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
321 miles  ·  (517 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 30 minutes
Airlines
  • Air New Zealand
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

New Plymouth to Christchurch Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from New Plymouth to Christchurch. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from NPL to CHC, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from New Plymouth to Christchurch

Airline-specific flight schedules from New Plymouth to Christchurch

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from New Plymouth NPL to Christchurch CHC, which is Air New Zealand. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their NPL CHC flight schedule.

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand flight schedulefrom New Plymouth to Christchurch

Air New Zealand is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

New Plymouth to Christchurch Flights

Flights from NPL to CHC are operated 11 times a week, with an average of 2 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:35 - 16:15. The earliest flight departs at 06:35, the last flight departs at 16:15. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from New Plymouth to Christchurch takes 1 hour and 30 minutes. The flight distance between New Plymouth and Christchurch is 321 miles (or 517 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Christchurch?

There is 1 airport in Christchurch: Christchurch International Airport (CHC).

How many flights per week are there from NPL to CHC?

There are 11 flights per week flying from New Plymouth to Christchurch (as of September 2020).

How long does it take to fly from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

1 hour and 30 minutes is the average flight time from New Plymouth to Christchurch.

How far is Christchurch from New Plymouth?

The distance from New Plymouth to Christchurch is 321 miles (517 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from NPL airport to CHC airport?

Air New Zealand is the only airline flying nonstop from New Plymouth to Christchurch.

What alliances have direct flights from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from New Plymouth to Christchurch.

What classes are available from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

Aircraft types that fly from New Plymouth to Christchurch:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

What is the earliest flight departing from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

The earliest flight departs at 06:35 from New Plymouth and arrives at 08:05 at Christchurch.

What is the latest flight available from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

The latest flight departs at 16:15 from New Plymouth and arrives at 17:45 at Christchurch.

Non-stop flights from NPL to CHC

321 miles (517 km)  ·  1h 30m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 11:35

  • 13:05

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8765

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:35

  • 13:05

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8765

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:35

  • 13:05

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8765

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:30

  • 15:00

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 5469

  • Air New Zealand

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:30

  • 15:00

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8469

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:15

  • 17:45

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8767

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:15

  • 17:45

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8767

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:15

  • 17:45

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8767

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price