FlightConnections

Direct flights from Christchurch to New Plymouth

Did you mean flights from New Plymouth to Christchurch?

Christchurch

New Zealand

New Zealand

CHC

Christchurch International Airport

Switch direction

New Plymouth

New Zealand

New Zealand

NPL

New Plymouth Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
321 miles  ·  (517 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 30 minutes
Airlines
  • Air New Zealand
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

Christchurch to New Plymouth Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Christchurch to New Plymouth. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from CHC to NPL, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Christchurch to New Plymouth

Airline-specific flight schedules from Christchurch to New Plymouth

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Christchurch CHC to New Plymouth NPL, which is Air New Zealand. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their CHC NPL flight schedule.

Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand flight schedulefrom Christchurch to New Plymouth

Air New Zealand is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Christchurch to New Plymouth Flights

Flights from CHC to NPL are operated twice a week. Departure times vary between 08:40 - 19:00. The earliest flight departs at 08:40, the last flight departs at 19:00. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Christchurch to New Plymouth takes 1 hour and 30 minutes. The flight distance between Christchurch and New Plymouth is 321 miles (or 517 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in New Plymouth?

There is 1 airport in New Plymouth: New Plymouth Airport (NPL).

How many flights per week are there from CHC to NPL?

There are 2 flights per week flying from Christchurch to New Plymouth (as of September 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

1 hour and 30 minutes is the average flight time from Christchurch to New Plymouth.

How far is New Plymouth from Christchurch?

The distance from Christchurch to New Plymouth is 321 miles (517 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from CHC airport to NPL airport?

Air New Zealand is the only airline flying nonstop from Christchurch to New Plymouth.

What alliances have direct flights from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Christchurch to New Plymouth.

What classes are available from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

Aircraft types that fly from Christchurch to New Plymouth:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

What is the earliest flight departing from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

The earliest flight departs at 08:40 from Christchurch and arrives at 10:10 at New Plymouth.

What is the latest flight available from Christchurch to New Plymouth?

The latest flight departs at 19:00 from Christchurch and arrives at 20:30 at New Plymouth.

Non-stop flights from CHC to NPL

321 miles (517 km)  ·  1h 30m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 09:05

  • 10:35

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8762

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:15

  • 15:45

  • Air New Zealand

    Air New Zealand

    Star Alliance

  • NZ 8768

  • Air New Zealand

  • De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price