Direct flights from Recife to Rio de Janeiro

Did you mean flights from Rio de Janeiro to Recife?

Recife

Brazil

Brazil

REC

Guararapes International Airport

Switch direction

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

Brazil

SDU

Santos Dumont Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
1,158 miles  ·  (1,864 km)
Flight time
2 hours and 50 minutes
Airlines
  • Azul
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320-100/200

Recife to Rio de Janeiro Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Recife to Rio de Janeiro. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from REC to SDU, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Recife to Rio de Janeiro

Airline-specific flight schedules from Recife to Rio de Janeiro

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Recife REC to Rio de Janeiro SDU, which is Azul. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their REC SDU flight schedule.

Recife to Rio de Janeiro Flights

Flights from REC to SDU are operated 20 times a week, with an average of 3 flights per day. Departure times vary between 03:55 - 18:20. The earliest flight departs at 03:55, the last flight departs at 18:20. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Recife to Rio de Janeiro takes 2 hours and 50 minutes. The flight distance between Recife and Rio de Janeiro is 1,158 miles (or 1,864 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Rio de Janeiro?

There is 1 airport in Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport (GIG).

How many flights per week are there from REC to SDU?

There are 20 flights per week flying from Recife to Rio de Janeiro (as of May 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Recife to Rio de Janeiro?

2 hours and 50 minutes is the average flight time from Recife to Rio de Janeiro.

How far is Rio de Janeiro from Recife?

The distance from Recife to Rio de Janeiro is 1,158 miles (1,864 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from REC airport to SDU airport?

Azul is the only airline flying nonstop from Recife to Rio de Janeiro.

What alliances have direct flights from Recife to Rio de Janeiro?

There are no alliances flying direct from Recife to Rio de Janeiro at the moment.

What classes are available from Recife to Rio de Janeiro?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Recife to Rio de Janeiro?

Aircraft types that fly from Recife to Rio de Janeiro:

  • Airbus A320-100/200

What is the earliest flight departing from Recife to Rio de Janeiro?

The earliest flight departs at 03:55 from Recife and arrives at 06:45 at Rio de Janeiro.

What is the latest flight available from Recife to Rio de Janeiro?

The latest flight departs at 18:20 from Recife and arrives at 21:10 at Rio de Janeiro.

Non-stop flights from REC to SDU

1,158 miles (1,864 km)  ·  2h 50m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 09:05

  • 11:55

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4253

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:05

  • 11:55

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4253

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:20

  • 16:10

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4147

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:20

  • 16:10

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4147

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:35

  • 19:25

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4824

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:15

  • 20:05

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4631

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:20

  • 21:10

  • Azul

    Azul

  • AD 4631

  • Azul

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices