Direct flights from Tampa to Columbus

Did you mean flights from Columbus to Tampa?

Tampa

United States

United States

TPA

Tampa International Airport

Switch direction

Columbus

United States

United States

CMH

Port Columbus International Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
516 miles  ·  (830 km)
Flight time
2 hours and 15 minutes
Airlines
  • Breeze Airways
  • Southwest Airlines
  • Spirit Airlines
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)
  • Boeing 737 MAX 8
  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)
  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)
  • Embraer 195

Tampa to Columbus Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Tampa to Columbus. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from TPA to CMH, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Tampa to Columbus

Airline-specific flight schedules from Tampa to Columbus

In total there are 3 airlines operating nonstop flights from Tampa TPA to Columbus CMH. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their TPA CMH flight schedule.

Breeze Airways
Breeze Airways flight schedulefrom Tampa to Columbus

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines flight schedulefrom Tampa to Columbus

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines flight schedulefrom Tampa to Columbus

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Tampa to Columbus Flights

Flights from TPA to CMH are operated 17 times a week, with an average of 2 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:00 - 21:55. The earliest flight departs at 06:00, the last flight departs at 21:55. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Tampa to Columbus takes 2 hours and 15 minutes. The flight distance between Tampa and Columbus is 516 miles (or 830 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Columbus?

There are 2 airports in Columbus: Port Columbus International Airport (CMH) and Rickenbacker International Airport (LCK).

How many flights per week are there from TPA to CMH?

There are 17 flights per week flying from Tampa to Columbus (as of August 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Tampa to Columbus?

2 hours and 15 minutes is the average flight time from Tampa to Columbus.

How far is Columbus from Tampa?

The distance from Tampa to Columbus is 516 miles (830 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from TPA airport to CMH airport?

Breeze Airways, Southwest Airlines and Spirit Airlines are flying nonstop from Tampa to Columbus.

What alliances have direct flights from Tampa to Columbus?

There are no alliances flying direct from Tampa to Columbus at the moment.

What classes are available from Tampa to Columbus?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Tampa to Columbus?

Aircraft types that fly from Tampa to Columbus:

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)
  • Boeing 737 MAX 8
  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)
  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)
  • Embraer 195

What is the earliest flight departing from Tampa to Columbus?

The earliest flight departs at 06:00 from Tampa and arrives at 08:15 at Columbus.

What is the latest flight available from Tampa to Columbus?

The latest flight departs at 21:55 from Tampa and arrives at 00:10 at Columbus.

Non-stop flights from TPA to CMH

516 miles (830 km)  ·  2h 15m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 06:05

  • 08:20

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 2580

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737 MAX 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:30

  • 10:45

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 4691

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737 MAX 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:30

  • 11:45

  • Breeze Airways

    Breeze Airways

  • MX 112

  • Breeze Airways

  • Embraer 195

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:55

  • 13:10

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 3233

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:05

  • 13:20

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 5173

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737 MAX 8

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:30

  • 13:45

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 4059

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:35

  • 17:50

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 1978

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:00

  • 18:15

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 676

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:13

  • 20:30

  • Spirit Airlines

    Spirit Airlines

  • NK 895

  • Spirit Airlines

  • Airbus A320 (sharklets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:53

  • 21:10

  • Spirit Airlines

    Spirit Airlines

  • NK 895

  • Spirit Airlines

  • Airbus A319

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:20

  • 21:35

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 2004

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:50

  • 22:05

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 4130

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:52

  • 22:08

  • Spirit Airlines

    Spirit Airlines

  • NK 895

  • Spirit Airlines

  • Airbus A319

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:30

  • 23:50

  • Southwest Airlines

    Southwest Airlines

  • WN 3252

  • Southwest Airlines

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices