Direct flights from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu

Did you mean flights from Mogadishu to Addis Ababa?

Addis Ababa

Ethiopia

Ethiopia

ADD

Bole International Airport

Switch direction

Mogadishu

Somalia

Somalia

MGQ

Mogadishu International Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
408 miles  ·  (656 km)
Flight time
2 hours and 10 minutes
Airlines
  • Ethiopian Airlines
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)
  • Boeing 737-800

Addis Ababa to Mogadishu Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from ADD to MGQ, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu

Airline-specific flight schedules from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Addis Ababa ADD to Mogadishu MGQ, which is Ethiopian Airlines. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their ADD MGQ flight schedule.

Ethiopian Airlines
Ethiopian Airlines flight schedulefrom Addis Ababa to Mogadishu

Ethiopian Airlines is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Addis Ababa to Mogadishu Flights

Flights from ADD to MGQ are operated 13 times a week, with an average of 2 flights per day. Departure times vary between 09:00 - 14:30. The earliest flight departs at 09:00, the last flight departs at 14:30. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu takes 2 hours and 10 minutes. The flight distance between Addis Ababa and Mogadishu is 408 miles (or 656 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Mogadishu?

There is 1 airport in Mogadishu: Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ).

How many flights per week are there from ADD to MGQ?

There are 13 flights per week flying from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu (as of July 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu?

2 hours and 10 minutes is the average flight time from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu.

How far is Mogadishu from Addis Ababa?

The distance from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu is 408 miles (656 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from ADD airport to MGQ airport?

Ethiopian Airlines is the only airline flying nonstop from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu.

What alliances have direct flights from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu.

What classes are available from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu?

Aircraft types that fly from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu:

  • Boeing 737-700 (winglets)
  • Boeing 737-800

What is the earliest flight departing from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu?

The earliest flight departs at 09:00 from Addis Ababa and arrives at 11:10 at Mogadishu.

What is the latest flight available from Addis Ababa to Mogadishu?

The latest flight departs at 14:30 from Addis Ababa and arrives at 16:40 at Mogadishu.

Non-stop flights from ADD to MGQ

408 miles (656 km)  ·  2h 10m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 09:10

  • 11:20

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 376

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:05

  • 16:30

  • Ethiopian Airlines

    Ethiopian Airlines

    Star Alliance

  • ET 378

  • Ethiopian Airlines

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices