Direct flights from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching

Did you mean flights from Kuching to Kota Kinabalu?

Kota Kinabalu

Malaysia

Malaysia

BKI

Kota Kinabalu International Airpo

Switch direction

Kuching

Malaysia

Malaysia

KCH

Kuching International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
499 miles  ·  (803 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 25 minutes
Airlines
  • AirAsia
  • Malaysia Airlines
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800

Kota Kinabalu to Kuching Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from BKI to KCH, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching

Airline-specific flight schedules from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Kota Kinabalu BKI to Kuching KCH. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their BKI KCH flight schedule.

AirAsia
AirAsia flight schedulefrom Kota Kinabalu to Kuching

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines flight schedulefrom Kota Kinabalu to Kuching

Malaysia Airlines is a member of OneWorld
Malaysia Airlines flights start in June
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Kota Kinabalu to Kuching Flights

Flights from BKI to KCH are operated 5 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 07:55 - 20:30. The earliest flight departs at 07:55, the last flight departs at 20:30. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching takes 1 hour and 25 minutes. The flight distance between Kota Kinabalu and Kuching is 499 miles (or 803 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Kuching?

There is 1 airport in Kuching: Kuching International Airport (KCH).

How many flights per week are there from BKI to KCH?

There are 5 flights per week flying from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching (as of May 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching?

1 hour and 25 minutes is the average flight time from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching.

How far is Kuching from Kota Kinabalu?

The distance from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching is 499 miles (803 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from BKI airport to KCH airport?

AirAsia and Malaysia Airlines are flying nonstop from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching.

What alliances have direct flights from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching?

OneWorld is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching.

What classes are available from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching?

Aircraft types that fly from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching:

  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800

What is the earliest flight departing from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching?

The earliest flight departs at 07:55 from Kota Kinabalu and arrives at 09:20 at Kuching.

What is the latest flight available from Kota Kinabalu to Kuching?

The latest flight departs at 20:30 from Kota Kinabalu and arrives at 21:55 at Kuching.

Non-stop flights from BKI to KCH

499 miles (803 km)  ·  1h 25m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 18:25

  • 19:50

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 6353

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:25

  • 19:50

  • AirAsia

    AirAsia

  • AK 6353

  • AirAsia

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price