Direct flights from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo

Did you mean flights from Cairo to Sharm el-Sheikh?

Sharm el-Sheikh

Egypt

Egypt

SSH

Sharm el-Sheikh International Airport

Switch direction

Cairo

Egypt

Egypt

CAI

Cairo International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
234 miles  ·  (376 km)
Flight time
1 hour
Airlines
  • Egyptair
  • Nile Air
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A220-300
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A321-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from SSH to CAI, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo

Airline-specific flight schedules from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Sharm el-Sheikh SSH to Cairo CAI. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their SSH CAI flight schedule.

Egyptair
Egyptair flight schedulefrom Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo

Egyptair is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Nile Air
Nile Air flight schedulefrom Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo Flights

Flights from SSH to CAI are operated 29 times a week, with an average of 4 flights per day. Departure times vary between 01:00 - 21:30. The earliest flight departs at 01:00, the last flight departs at 21:30. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo takes 1 hour. The flight distance between Sharm el-Sheikh and Cairo is 234 miles (or 376 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Cairo?

There is 1 airport in Cairo: Cairo International Airport (CAI).

How many flights per week are there from SSH to CAI?

There are 29 flights per week flying from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo (as of April 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo?

1 hour is the average flight time from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo.

How far is Cairo from Sharm el-Sheikh?

The distance from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo is 234 miles (376 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from SSH airport to CAI airport?

Egyptair and Nile Air are flying nonstop from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo.

What alliances have direct flights from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo?

Star Alliance is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo.

What classes are available from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo?

Aircraft types that fly from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo:

  • Airbus A220-300
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A321-100/200
  • Boeing 737-800 (winglets)

What is the earliest flight departing from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo?

The earliest flight departs at 01:00 from Sharm el-Sheikh and arrives at 02:00 at Cairo.

What is the latest flight available from Sharm el-Sheikh to Cairo?

The latest flight departs at 21:30 from Sharm el-Sheikh and arrives at 22:30 at Cairo.

Non-stop flights from SSH to CAI

234 miles (376 km)  ·  1h

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 05:40

  • 06:40

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 21

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 05:40

  • 06:40

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 21

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 05:40

  • 06:40

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 21

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 05:40

  • 06:40

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 21

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:40

  • 12:40

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 23

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:40

  • 14:40

  • Nile Air

    Nile Air

  • NP 54

  • Nile Air

  • Airbus A321-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:40

  • 14:40

  • Nile Air

    Nile Air

  • NP 54

  • Nile Air

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:20

  • 15:20

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 191

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:15

  • 16:45

  • Nile Air

    Nile Air

  • NP 54

  • Nile Air

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:25

  • 16:25

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 25

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:25

  • 16:25

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 191

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:10

  • 17:20

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 193

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:55

  • 19:55

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 27

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:30

  • 20:40

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 193

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:30

  • 22:30

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 29

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:30

  • 22:30

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 29

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:30

  • 22:30

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 29

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:30

  • 22:30

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 29

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:30

  • 22:30

  • Egyptair

    Egyptair

    Star Alliance

  • MS 29

  • Egyptair

  • Airbus A220-300

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price