Direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Penang

Did you mean flights from Penang to Kuala Lumpur?

Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

Malaysia

SZB

Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport

Switch direction

Penang

Malaysia

Malaysia

PEN

Penang International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
173 miles  ·  (279 km)
Flight time
1 hour
Airlines
  • Firefly
  • Malindo Air
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

Kuala Lumpur to Penang Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Kuala Lumpur to Penang. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from SZB to PEN, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Penang

Airline-specific flight schedules from Kuala Lumpur to Penang

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Kuala Lumpur SZB to Penang PEN. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their SZB PEN flight schedule.

Firefly
Firefly flight schedulefrom Kuala Lumpur to Penang

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Malindo Air
Malindo Air flight schedulefrom Kuala Lumpur to Penang

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Kuala Lumpur to Penang Flights

Flights from SZB to PEN are operated 62 times a week, with an average of 9 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:45 - 21:30. The earliest flight departs at 06:45, the last flight departs at 21:30. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Kuala Lumpur to Penang takes 1 hour. The flight distance between Kuala Lumpur and Penang is 173 miles (or 279 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Penang?

There is 1 airport in Penang: Penang International Airport (PEN).

How many flights per week are there from SZB to PEN?

There are 62 flights per week flying from Kuala Lumpur to Penang (as of May 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Kuala Lumpur to Penang?

1 hour is the average flight time from Kuala Lumpur to Penang.

How far is Penang from Kuala Lumpur?

The distance from Kuala Lumpur to Penang is 173 miles (279 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from SZB airport to PEN airport?

Firefly and Malindo Air are flying nonstop from Kuala Lumpur to Penang.

What alliances have direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Penang?

There are no alliances flying direct from Kuala Lumpur to Penang at the moment.

What classes are available from Kuala Lumpur to Penang?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Kuala Lumpur to Penang?

Aircraft types that fly from Kuala Lumpur to Penang:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

What is the earliest flight departing from Kuala Lumpur to Penang?

The earliest flight departs at 06:45 from Kuala Lumpur and arrives at 07:45 at Penang.

What is the latest flight available from Kuala Lumpur to Penang?

The latest flight departs at 21:30 from Kuala Lumpur and arrives at 22:30 at Penang.

Non-stop flights from SZB to PEN

173 miles (279 km)  ·  1h

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:00

  • 08:00

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1424

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 07:40

  • 08:40

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1426

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:00

  • 09:00

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1180

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:30

  • 11:30

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1160

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:10

  • 12:10

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1428

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:20

  • 13:20

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1428

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:50

  • 16:50

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1432

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:30

  • 18:30

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1166

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 18:10

  • 19:10

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1434

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:10

  • 20:10

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1172

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:10

  • 20:10

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1438

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 20:00

  • 21:00

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1438

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 20:50

  • 21:50

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1440

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price