Direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu

Did you mean flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

Malaysia

SZB

Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport

Switch direction

Kota Bharu

Malaysia

Malaysia

KBR

Sultan Ismail Petra Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
216 miles  ·  (347 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 5 minutes
Airlines
  • Firefly
  • Malindo Air
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from SZB to KBR, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu

Airline-specific flight schedules from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Kuala Lumpur SZB to Kota Bharu KBR. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their SZB KBR flight schedule.

Firefly
Firefly flight schedulefrom Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Malindo Air
Malindo Air flight schedulefrom Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu Flights

Flights from SZB to KBR are operated 83 times a week, with an average of 12 flights per day. Departure times vary between 06:50 - 19:20. The earliest flight departs at 06:50, the last flight departs at 19:20. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu takes 1 hour and 5 minutes. The flight distance between Kuala Lumpur and Kota Bharu is 216 miles (or 347 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Kota Bharu?

There is 1 airport in Kota Bharu: Sultan Ismail Petra Airport (KBR).

How many flights per week are there from SZB to KBR?

There are 83 flights per week flying from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu (as of May 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu?

1 hour and 5 minutes is the average flight time from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu.

How far is Kota Bharu from Kuala Lumpur?

The distance from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu is 216 miles (347 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from SZB airport to KBR airport?

Firefly and Malindo Air are flying nonstop from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu.

What alliances have direct flights from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu?

There are no alliances flying direct from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu at the moment.

What classes are available from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu?

Aircraft types that fly from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

What is the earliest flight departing from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu?

The earliest flight departs at 06:50 from Kuala Lumpur and arrives at 07:55 at Kota Bharu.

What is the latest flight available from Kuala Lumpur to Kota Bharu?

The latest flight departs at 19:20 from Kuala Lumpur and arrives at 20:25 at Kota Bharu.

Non-stop flights from SZB to KBR

216 miles (347 km)  ·  1h 5m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:20

  • 08:25

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1144

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 07:30

  • 08:35

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1238

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:00

  • 10:05

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1242

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:50

  • 10:55

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1146

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:40

  • 11:45

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1234

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:50

  • 12:55

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1230

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:00

  • 14:05

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1148

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 13:30

  • 14:35

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1264

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:40

  • 15:45

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1232

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:00

  • 17:05

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1150

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:10

  • 17:15

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1266

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:00

  • 18:05

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1154

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:20

  • 18:25

  • Malindo Air

    Malindo Air

  • OD 1236

  • Malindo Air

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 42/ ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:25

  • 18:30

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1152

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 19:20

  • 20:25

  • Firefly

    Firefly

  • FY 1154

  • Firefly

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price