Direct flights from Jayapura to Merauke

Did you mean flights from Merauke to Jayapura?

Jayapura

Indonesia

Indonesia

DJJ

Sentani Airport

Switch direction

Merauke

Indonesia

Indonesia

MKQ

Mopah Airport

Check Prices
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
410 miles  ·  (660 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 20 minutes
Airlines
  • Garuda Indonesia
  • Lion Air
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Boeing 737-800
  • Boeing 737-900

Jayapura to Merauke Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Jayapura to Merauke. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from DJJ to MKQ, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Jayapura to Merauke

Airline-specific flight schedules from Jayapura to Merauke

In total there are 2 airlines operating nonstop flights from Jayapura DJJ to Merauke MKQ. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their DJJ MKQ flight schedule.

Garuda Indonesia
Garuda Indonesia flight schedulefrom Jayapura to Merauke

Garuda Indonesia is a member of SkyTeam
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Lion Air
Lion Air flight schedulefrom Jayapura to Merauke

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Return schedule

Jayapura to Merauke Flights

Flights from DJJ to MKQ are operated 6 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 07:45 - 12:25. The earliest flight departs at 07:45, the last flight departs at 12:25. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy and Business Class. Premium Economy and First Class are not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Jayapura to Merauke takes 1 hour and 20 minutes. The flight distance between Jayapura and Merauke is 410 miles (or 660 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Merauke?

There is 1 airport in Merauke: Mopah Airport (MKQ).

How many flights per week are there from DJJ to MKQ?

There are 6 flights per week flying from Jayapura to Merauke (as of September 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Jayapura to Merauke?

1 hour and 20 minutes is the average flight time from Jayapura to Merauke.

How far is Merauke from Jayapura?

The distance from Jayapura to Merauke is 410 miles (660 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from DJJ airport to MKQ airport?

Garuda Indonesia and Lion Air are flying nonstop from Jayapura to Merauke.

What alliances have direct flights from Jayapura to Merauke?

SkyTeam is currently the only alliance flying nonstop from Jayapura to Merauke.

What classes are available from Jayapura to Merauke?

You can fly non-stop in Economy and Business Class.

What aircraft types fly from Jayapura to Merauke?

Aircraft types that fly from Jayapura to Merauke:

  • Boeing 737-800
  • Boeing 737-900

What is the earliest flight departing from Jayapura to Merauke?

The earliest flight departs at 07:45 from Jayapura and arrives at 09:05 at Merauke.

What is the latest flight available from Jayapura to Merauke?

The latest flight departs at 12:25 from Jayapura and arrives at 13:45 at Merauke.

Non-stop flights from DJJ to MKQ

410 miles (660 km)  ·  1h 20m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Prices

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 11:25

  • 12:45

  • Garuda Indonesia

    Garuda Indonesia

    SkyTeam

  • GA 658

  • Garuda Indonesia

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:50

  • 13:15

  • Lion Air

    Lion Air

  • JT 798

  • Lion Air

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:50

  • 13:15

  • Lion Air

    Lion Air

  • JT 794

  • Lion Air

  • Boeing 737-900

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:25

  • 13:45

  • Garuda Indonesia

    Garuda Indonesia

    SkyTeam

  • GA 658

  • Garuda Indonesia

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 12:25

  • 13:45

  • Garuda Indonesia

    Garuda Indonesia

    SkyTeam

  • GA 658

  • Garuda Indonesia

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Prices