Direct flights from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands

Did you mean flights from Shetland Islands to Edinburgh?

Edinburgh

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

EDI

Edinburgh Airport

Switch direction

Shetland Islands

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

LSI

Sumburgh Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
282 miles  ·  (454 km)
Flight time
1 hour and 30 minutes
Airlines
  • Loganair
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • Saab SF340A/B

Edinburgh to Shetland Islands Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from EDI to LSI, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

First EDI-LSI flights start in May

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands

Airline-specific flight schedules from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands

Currently, there is only one airline operating non-stop flights from Edinburgh EDI to Shetland Islands LSI, which is Loganair. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their EDI LSI flight schedule.

Loganair
Loganair flight schedulefrom Edinburgh to Shetland Islands

Loganair flights start in May
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Edinburgh to Shetland Islands Flights

Flights from EDI to LSI are operated 6 times a week, with an average of 1 flight per day. Departure times vary between 09:50 - 17:55. The earliest flight departs at 09:50, the last flight departs at 17:55. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

On this non-stop route, you can fly in Economy only.

The fastest direct flight from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands takes 1 hour and 30 minutes. The flight distance between Edinburgh and Shetland Islands is 282 miles (or 454 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Shetland Islands?

There is 1 airport in Shetland Islands: Sumburgh Airport (LSI).

How many flights per week are there from EDI to LSI?

There are 6 flights per week flying from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands (as of April 2021).

How long does it take to fly from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands?

1 hour and 30 minutes is the average flight time from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands.

How far is Shetland Islands from Edinburgh?

The distance from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands is 282 miles (454 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from EDI airport to LSI airport?

Loganair is the only airline flying nonstop from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands.

What alliances have direct flights from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands?

There are no alliances flying direct from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands at the moment.

What classes are available from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands?

You can fly non-stop in Economy only.

What aircraft types fly from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands?

Aircraft types that fly from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands:

  • Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR 72
  • Saab SF340A/B

What is the earliest flight departing from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands?

The earliest flight departs at 09:50 from Edinburgh and arrives at 11:20 at Shetland Islands.

What is the latest flight available from Edinburgh to Shetland Islands?

The latest flight departs at 17:55 from Edinburgh and arrives at 19:25 at Shetland Islands.

Non-stop flights from EDI to LSI

282 miles (454 km)  ·  1h 30m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 15:45

  • 17:15

  • Loganair

    Loganair

  • LM 397

  • Loganair

  • Saab SF340A/B

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price