FlightConnections

Direct flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Did you mean flights from Cape Town to Johannesburg?

Johannesburg

South Africa

South Africa

JNB

OR Tambo International Airport

Switch direction

Cape Town

South Africa

South Africa

CPT

Cape Town International Airport

Check Price
Flight schedule
su
mo
tu
we
th
fr
sa

Click to show full flight schedule

Distance
790 miles  ·  (1,272 km)
Flight time
2 hours and 10 minutes
Airlines
  • Airlink
  • British Airways
  • Delta
  • Kulula
  • Mango
  • Safair
  • Singapore Airlines
  • South African Airways
Alliances
  • OneWorld
  • SkyTeam
  • Star Alliance
Classes
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business Class
  • First Class
Aircrafts
  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A350-800
  • Boeing 737-400
  • Boeing 737-800
  • Embraer 190
  • Embraer RJ135

Johannesburg to Cape Town Flight Schedule

Scan through all non-stop flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town. The full flight schedule below gives an overview of all non-stop flights from JNB to CPT, which includes the daily timetable of every operating airline for the upcoming 12 months.

Note: for airline-specific flight schedules, please scroll further down.

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Airlines flying from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Airline-specific flight schedules from Johannesburg to Cape Town

In total there are 8 airlines operating nonstop flights from Johannesburg JNB to Cape Town CPT. This section gives an overview of the flight schedules and timetables of every airline with direct flights for this route.

Click an airline below to view their JNB CPT flight schedule.

Airlink
Airlink flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

British Airways
British Airways flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

British Airways is a member of OneWorld
British Airways flights start in September
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Delta
Delta flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

Delta is a member of SkyTeam
Delta flights start in October
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Kulula
Kulula flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

Kulula flights start in September
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Mango
Mango flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Safair
Safair flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

Singapore Airlines is a member of Star Alliance
Singapore Airlines flights start in September
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

South African Airways
South African Airways flight schedulefrom Johannesburg to Cape Town

South African Airways is a member of Star Alliance
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Return schedule

When to fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The charts and statistics below can help you decide when to book your flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town.

Depending on the data we have available, you can find out on what day of the week you should fly to get the cheapest flights, how far in advance you should book to secure the best flight deals, or which month is the most popular to travel to Cape Town.

What is a good deal for flights from JNB to CPT?

Cheapest day to travel from Johannesburg to Cape Town

How far in advance should I book tickets from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

Most popular month to travel from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights

Flights from JNB to CPT are operated 57 times a week, with an average of 8 flights per day. Departure times vary between 05:55 - 21:40. The earliest flight departs at 05:55, the last flight departs at 21:40. However, this depends on the date you are flying so please check with the full flight schedule above to see which departure times are available on your preferred date(s) of travel.

You can fly in Economy, Business Class and First Class. Premium Economy is not available on this route (at least not as a non-stop flight).

The fastest direct flight from Johannesburg to Cape Town takes 2 hours and 10 minutes. The flight distance between Johannesburg and Cape Town is 790 miles (or 1,272 km).

Start planning your trip
Let's find you the best price for this route!
Plan a trip

Frequently asked questions - FAQ

How many airports are there in Cape Town?

There is 1 airport in Cape Town: Cape Town International Airport (CPT).

How many flights per week are there from JNB to CPT?

There are 57 flights per week flying from Johannesburg to Cape Town (as of August 2020).

How long does it take to fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

2 hours and 10 minutes is the average flight time from Johannesburg to Cape Town.

How far is Cape Town from Johannesburg?

The distance from Johannesburg to Cape Town is 790 miles (1,272 kilometers).

What airlines fly nonstop from JNB airport to CPT airport?

Airlink, British Airways, Delta, Kulula, Mango, Safair, Singapore Airlines and South African Airways are flying nonstop from Johannesburg to Cape Town.

What alliances have direct flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

OneWorld, SkyTeam and Star Alliance, , , , , are flying nonstop from Johannesburg to Cape Town.

What classes are available from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

You can fly non-stop in Economy, Business Class and First Class.

What aircraft types fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

Aircraft types that fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town:

  • Airbus A320-100/200
  • Airbus A350-800
  • Boeing 737-400
  • Boeing 737-800
  • Embraer 190
  • Embraer RJ135

What is the earliest flight departing from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The earliest flight departs at 05:55 from Johannesburg and arrives at 08:05 at Cape Town.

What is the latest flight available from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The latest flight departs at 21:40 from Johannesburg and arrives at 23:50 at Cape Town.

Non-stop flights from JNB to CPT

790 miles (1,272 km)  ·  2h 10m

Round trip
1 passenger
Economy
Check Price

Return schedule
×
  • Depart
  • Arrive
  • Airline
  • Flight no
  • Aircraft
  • Classes
  • 07:10

  • 09:20

  • Airlink

    Airlink

  • 4Z 891

  • Airlink

  • Embraer 190

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:00

  • 10:10

  • Mango

    Mango

  • JE 127

  • Mango

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:00

  • 10:10

  • Mango

    Mango

  • JE 121

  • Mango

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:35

  • 10:45

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 313

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:35

  • 10:45

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 313

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:35

  • 10:45

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 313

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 08:50

  • 11:05

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 129

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:55

  • 12:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 323

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A350-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:55

  • 12:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 323

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A350-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:55

  • 12:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 323

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A350-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:55

  • 12:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 323

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A350-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:55

  • 12:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 323

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A350-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 09:55

  • 12:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 323

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A350-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:10

  • 12:30

  • Airlink

    Airlink

  • 4Z 905

  • Airlink

  • Embraer RJ135

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 10:15

  • 12:35

  • Airlink

    Airlink

  • 4Z 895

  • Airlink

  • Embraer 190

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 11:55

  • 14:10

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 105

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:00

  • 16:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 343

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:00

  • 16:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 343

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:00

  • 16:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 343

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:00

  • 16:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 343

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:00

  • 16:05

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 343

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:15

  • 16:30

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 296

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:30

  • 16:40

  • Mango

    Mango

  • JE 145

  • Mango

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 14:30

  • 16:40

  • Mango

    Mango

  • JE 165

  • Mango

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:00

  • 17:15

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 204

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 15:55

  • 18:10

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 109

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:00

  • 18:10

  • Mango

    Mango

  • JE 165

  • Mango

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 16:40

  • 18:55

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 113

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:00

  • 19:10

  • Airlink

    Airlink

  • 4Z 897

  • Airlink

  • Embraer 190

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 17:20

  • 19:30

  • Safair

    Safair

  • FA 123

  • Safair

  • Boeing 737-800

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:40

  • 23:50

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 377

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

  • 21:40

  • 23:50

  • South African Airways

    South African Airways

    Star Alliance

  • SA 377

  • South African Airways

  • Airbus A320-100/200

  • Y

    W

    J

    F

Click to Check Price